Previous Shows and Results

The Bloodhound Club Spring Open Show 2020

This was the last show which was held, before the COVID19 outbreak.


The judge Simon Burton ( Glencorrie )
had an entry 13 hounds.
due to the weather the Hounds were lined up indoors and the movement was assessed outside. 
Simon was able to award first in 8 classes to different hounds, with his
Best in Show rising from the Puppy Dog class.

 

BIS: Lorraine Priestley's Maplemead Malazar of Quikotic 

 

Reserve Best Dog was awarded to Griffiths and Mortimores Houndseeker Alaric
 

SOS20201.webp
IMG-20200215-WA0000.jpg
IMG-20200215-WA0000.jpg
received_2511940025746691.jpeg
received_2511940025746691.jpeg
IMG-20200215-WA0001.jpg
IMG-20200215-WA0001.jpg

The Bloodhound Club Autumn Open Show 2019

held on Sunday 3rd November

Judged by: Sue Finnett (Hyndsight)

Best in Show: Williams' Sanft Paisley

Best Opposite Sex: Jones' Harvidene Devil in Disguise

Best Puppy: Clark's Boru Carp Diem Baby at Farlap (imp, Can)

AS2019.webp
As20192.webp

As20192.webp

2019 Championship Show 

Held on 1st June 2019

Judged by Birgit Sluiter who traveled from The Netherlands especially for our Annual Championship show. 

BIS: Burnside and Manleys Houndseeker Amber (AI)

Reserve BIS: Priestleys Ch Railside Pluto at Quikotic

Best Puppy: Burnside and Manleys Houndseeker Bewitched (AI)

Spring Open Show 2019

Held on Saturday 16th February 2019
We had an unexpected visit from a KC Field Officer who rated the organisation of the show " Excellent "

Judged by Mrs Dianne Reid (Maudaxi)

Dianne found her winners, from an entry of 15, in (with a distinctly Canadian theme ):

Best in Show:
Sam Clark’s Boru’s Fifty Mission Cap at Farlap (imp, Can)

Reserve Best in Show:
Gore, Almey & Dewey's Edenhill The Loyalist Soonipi (imp Can)


Best Puppy:
Sam Clark’s Boru's Abstract at Farlap (imp, Can)

Autumn Open Show 2018

Held on Sunday 4th November 2018

Judged by Miss Lorraine Priestley (Quikotic)

Best in Show:
McKenzie's Teesidez Bullen of Moorlander

Reserve Best in Show:
Shaw-Browne's Kingsheart Middleman

Championship Show 2018

Held on Saturday 2nd June 2018

Judged by Mary Fish (Delacour)

Best in Show:
Priestley's Ch. Railside Pluto at Quikotic 


Reserve Best in Show:
Howie's Marksbury Wheedle von Jaegersmann 


Best Puppy:
Gore, Almey & Dewey's Edenhill The Loyalist Soonipi (imp Can)

NS180602nc739.jpg
NS180602nc731BP.jpg

NS180602nc731BP.jpg

NS180602nc733BV.jpg

NS180602nc733BV.jpg

Spring Open Show 2018

Held on Saturday 17th February 2018

Judged by Debbie Pownall (Akharu)

Best in Show:
Manley and Burnside's Houndseeker Abbot (AI)


Reserve Best in Show:
Gore, Almey & Dewey's  Edenhill The Loyalist Soonipi (imp, Can)

Autumn Open Show 2017

Held on 5th November 2017

Judged by Robert A Hutchinson (Herdus)

Best in Show:
Manley and Burnside's Houndseeker Nina Simone Truffle Medievale at Houndseeker (Imp Bel)


Reserve Best in Show:
Manley and Burnside's Defender Od Had Potoka at Houndseeker (Imp Cze)

Best Puppy:

Clark's Boru's Fifty Mission Cap at Farlap (Imp Can) 

Championship Show 2017

Held on 3rd June 2017

Judged by Diana Dixon 

Best in Show:
Higginbottom's Ch Raliside Phyllis


Reserve Best in Show:
Priestley's Ch Railside Pluto at Quikotic

Spring Open Show 2017

Held February 2017

Judged by Bobbie Edwards

Best in Show:
Burnside and Manley's Nina Simone Truffe Medievale at Houndseeker


Reserve Best in Show:
Clark's Passionfruit Truffe Medievale at Farlap

Best Puppy: 
Clark's Passionfruit Truffe Medievale at Farlap